Free consultation 780-434-7146

Privacy Statement

Your Privacy is Important To Us

At Padgett Business Services, we have always focused on ensuring that the personal information you provide to our company is used only for the purposes for which it was intended. On January 1, 2004, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) came into affect governing the treatment of personal information that individuals provide to companies as part of a commercial relationship. Under the terms of this legislation we are required to obtain your consent with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We have summarized below Padgett Business Services’ current practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of our clients’ personal information. A complete description of our company’s privacy policies and procedures can be found at our Web site at www.smallbizpros.com. We have also provided you with the contact information of our company’s chief privacy officer should you had any questions or concerns in connection with these policies.

Collection and Use of Personal Information by Padgett Business Services

When you open an account with Padgett Business Services, we obtain personal information about you that is kept on file in accordance with our policies. Only authorized employees have access to this information. The information that we collect allows us to identify you, to protect you against possible fraud, to assess your accounting and tax needs and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Social Insurance Number

If you are an individual, Padgett Business Services is required to collect, use and disclose your Social Insurance Number for income tax reporting purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information to External Sources

Padgett Business Services may, occasionally, disclose your personal information to external sources such as other parties who provide services to our company.

Affiliated Companies

Padgett Business Services may, occasionally, disclose your personal information to affiliated companies for the purpose of making related products and services available to you.

Privacy Policy and Your Consent

If you choose to provide personal information to Padgett Business Services, we assume that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in our Privacy Policy or otherwise at the time of collection, use or disclosure. If you do not consent, please do not provide your personal information or, where applicable, exercise the opt-in or opt-out options offered. If Padgett Business Services requests additional personal information or intends to use or disclose your personal information differently than described in our Privacy Policy, we will advise you at or before the time of collection, use or disclosure (as the case may be) as to how we will handle that personal information. Padgett Business Services will not collect, use or disclose personal information other than as described herein, or at the time of collection, use or disclosure (as the case may be), or as otherwise required or permitted by law. There are limited instances where Padgett Business Services may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent as required or permitted by law, for example: (1) to collect a debt owed to us; (2) to meet government tax reporting requirements; and (3) to comply with an order made by a court.

Consent may be express or implied depending on the circumstances. Please note that, in some cases, your choice to refuse or withdraw consent to certain collection, use or disclosure of personal information may impact on our ability to provide you with certain products or services.

The Padgett Business Services Privacy Policy is available at www.smallbizpros.com.

Corrections to Personal Information

You may review the information that you have provided to Padgett Business Services and make corrections to it. We request that you provide these corrections in writing, addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below.

Retention of Personal Information

We may retain your personal information on file after you cease to be a client of Padgett Business Services for as long as we require such information or as long as is demanded by our regulatory requirements.

Having opened an account with Padgett Business Services, unless you advise us otherwise in writing to the attention of the Chief Privacy Officer, we shall assume that you are providing us with consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out herein. Although you may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time to any of these purposes, please be advised that withdrawing your consent in certain circumstances may cause us by regulation, to be unable to administer your Padgett Business Services account.

Close Menu